Find Answers - Answer Detail Page

Question:

Doesn’t the City have to give me my records within 10 days?
Answer:

The California PRA states that copies of records must be provided "promptly" within a reasonable expectation of time in consideration of the circumstances of the request (Cal. Govt. Code Section 6253 (b)). The "10-day" and "14-day extension" language in the California PRA is commonly misperceived as the time frame in which to produce documents, however that is not that case. The PRA specifically states the agency must respond within 10 days (or 24 days if extended) to notify the requester whether records exist and will be disclosed (Cal. Govt. Code Section 6253 (c)).